Monographs Details: Brosimum acutifolium subsp. interjectum C.C.Berg
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 1972. Olmedieae, Brosimeae (Moraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 7: 1-229. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Description:Description - Leaves plane, oblong to lanceolate or elliptic, usually broadest below or in the middle, but sometimes in the upper half, chartaceous to subcoriaceous, acuminate, at the base emarginate to obtuse or less frequently acute or subcordate; above smooth and puberulous or slightly scabridulous with straight and curved hairs; veins prominent, veinlets slightly prominent to plane beneath; petioles 2-6 mm long.

Discussion:The leaf characters of this subspecies are more or less intermediate between those of the other two.
Distribution:Brazil South America|

Common Names:Murure