Monographs Details: Brosimum acutifolium Huber subsp. acutifolium
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 1972. Olmedieae, Brosimeae (Moraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 7: 1-229. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Description:Description - Leaves convex, often folded in herbarium specimens, usually oblong to lanceolate sometimes elliptic, usually broadest about the middle, but sometimes in the upper half, chartaceous to subcoriaceous, acute to acuminate to caudate, sometimes shortly acuminate to mucronate, at the base acute or obtuse, above scabridulous with straight, curved, or uncinate hairs, beneath (rather) densely hirtellous to subtomentose; veins prominent beneath; petioles 3-7 mm long.

Discussion:Use. The poisonous latex is drunk, at least in Suriname, by Indian necromancers or priests, bringing about unconsciousness, in which state they experience dreams and hallucinations (cf Stahel 1944).

This subspecies can usually be distinguished by the convex leaves, which are usually folded in herbarium specimens.
Distribution:Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Brazil South America|

Common Names:takini, taquini