Monographs Details: Pyrus spinosa L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Rosaceae
Scientific Name:Pyrus spinosa L.
Description:Species Description - Is also sometimes found in our range. It is smaller and spinier than P. domestica, with smaller lvs (2–4 cm), and smaller, inedible fr 1–1.5 cm.

Common Names:blackthorn, sloe