Monographs Details: Brosimum alicastrum Sw. subsp. alicastrum
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 1972. Olmedieae, Brosimeae (Moraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 7: 1-229. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Helicostylis ojoche Schumann ex Pittier, Brosimum terrabanum Pittier, Piratinera terrabana (Pittier) Lundell, Brosimum conzattii Standl., Brosimum gentlei Lundell
Description:Description - Anthers peltate with fused thecae.

Discussion:Use. The leaves are used for cattle fodder. The seeds are eaten; they are boiled, roasted, or ground, giving a black flour used for bread or tortillas (cf Cook 1935; Lundell 1937). The latex is probably like milk. The bark is said to contain a substance stimulating lactation. The wood appears to be a valuable timber.

No distinct regional morphological discontinuities could be found.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Honduras Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Saint Vincent and the Grenadines South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America|

Common Names:ojoche, ujusthe, masico, guaimaro, breadnut