Monographs Details: Prunus pennsylvanica L.f.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Rosaceae
Description:Species Description - Slender shrub or small tree to 15 m; bark smooth; lvs lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate to rarely oblong or obovate, 6–12 cm, commonly less than half as wide, long-acuminate, obtuse or rounded at base, glabrous from the beginning, or initially hairy only along the midrib beneath, finely and irregularly serrate, the gland near the sinus; petiole usually glandular at the summit; fls in umbel-like clusters of 2–5, on pedicels 1–2 cm; sep glabrous; pet white, 5–7 mm, villous- pubescent on the back near the base; fr red, juicy, acid, 6 mm thick; stone subglobose; 2n=16, 32. Dry or moist woods and forest-clearings, often abundant after fires; Nf. and Lab. to Mack. and B.C., s. to Pa. and Minn., irregularly in the mts. to N.C. and Tenn., and elsewhere to Ill., Io., and Colo. Apr., May.

Common Names:pin cherry