Monographs Details: Potentilla effusa Douglas
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Rosaceae
Description:Species Description - Perennial from a thick, woody caudex, 2–4 dm; lvs pinnately compound, white-tomentose on both sides, the basal elongate with 5–11 lfls, the cauline few and much smaller, the uppermost 2–4 cm; infl an open cyme with long, ascending branches; sep 4–6 mm, usually much exceeding the lanceolate bracts; pet yellow, barely surpassing the sep; style filiform, 1.5–2 mm. Dry plains; Minn. to Sask. and N.M. June–Aug.

Common Names:Great-Plains potentilla