Monographs Details: Potentilla paradoxa Nutt.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Rosaceae
Description:Species Description - Annual to short-lived perennial, diffusely branched, spreading or ascending, 2–5 dm, glabrate to hairy; principal lvs pinnately compound; lfls 7–11, oblong to cuneate- obovate, 1–3 cm, crenate to sharply serrate; infl much-branched, leafy, many of the lvs pinnate, others 3-foliolate; fls yellow, 5–7 mm wide; bractlets, sep and pet subequal; stamens 10–20; style terminal; achenes smooth, the inner face with a corky thickening nearly as large as the body. Moist or wet soil; Man. to Ill. and La., w. to Wash. and N.M. Summer. (P. nicolletii)

Common Names:diffuse potentilla