Monographs Details: Porteranthus trifoliatus (L.) Britton
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Rosaceae
Description:Species Description - Stems 5–10 dm, glabrous or sparsely hairy; stipules narrowly linear, 5–10 mm, soon deciduous; lfls lanceolate to oblong to oblanceolate, 4–10 cm, sharply and irregularly serrate, acute to tapering at both ends; lower lvs similar to the upper; hypanthium 5.5–8 mm; pet 12–22 mm; frs 5.5–8 mm, hairy; 2n=18. Dry or moist upland woods, chiefly in the mts.; s. Ont. to Del., N.C., and Ga., w. to e. O., e. Ky., and Ala., and irregularly to s. Mich., s. Ill., and s. Mo. May, June. (Gillenia t.)

Common Names:mountain Indian-physic