Monographs Details: Porteranthus stipulatus (Muhl.) Britton
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Rosaceae
Description:Species Description - Stems 4–10 dm, thinly hairy; stipules persistent, broadly ovate, 1–3 cm, laciniate-toothed; lfls lanceolate, 5–8 cm, tapering to both ends, sharply serrate, or some of those on the lower lvs often pinnatifid with narrow, toothed segments; hypanthium 4.5–5.5 mm; pet 10–13 mm; follicles 6–8 mm, glabrous or nearly so; 2n=18. Dry or moist upland woods; w. N.Y. to O., Ill., and Kans., s. to Ga. and Tex. June, July. (Gillenia s.)

Common Names:midwestern Indian-physic