Monographs Details: Puya aequatorialis André var. aequatorialis
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Description:Description - Floral bracts acute or attenuate, 5-10 mm long. Petals dark violet and green.

Distribution:Ecuador South America| Imbabura Ecuador South America| Azuay Ecuador South America| Loja Ecuador South America|

Common Names:Achupalla