Monographs Details: Heuchera
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Saxifragaceae
Scientific Name:Heuchera
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect, perigynous, 5-merous, regular or obliquely irregular; hypanthium saucer-shaped to tubular, adnate to the lower part of the carpels; sep green or petaloid; pet small, linear to narrowly obovate, short-clawed, or occasionally absent; stamens 5, opposite the sep; carpels 2, united below into a unilocular ovary with 2 parietal placentas; capsule 2-beaked; herbs from a short rhizome or caudex, with long-petioled, palmately lobed and toothed basal lvs, a naked or rarely few-lvd stem, and a panicle of small fls. 35, N. Amer.

Common Names:alum-root