Monographs Details: Ribes odoratum J.C.Wendl.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Grossulariaceae
Description:Species Description - Erect, unarmed shrub; lvs broadly cuneate to truncate at base, ciliate, finely puberulent to glabrate beneath, deeply 3(5)-lobed, the lobes entire in their lower half, often few-toothed above; fls fragrant, golden-yellow; hypanthium above the ovary tubular, 11–15 mm; sep oblong-ovate, 5–6.5 mm, broadly rounded above; pet 2.5–3.5 mm, erose above; fr black or rarely yellow; 2n=16. Cliffs and rocky hillsides; Minn. to Ark., w. and s. to S.D., Colo., and Tex.; widely cult. and often escaped farther e. Apr.–June.

Common Names:buffalo-currant