Monographs Details: Ribes oxycanthoides L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Grossulariaceae
Scientific Name:Ribes oxycanthoides L.
Description:Species Description - Nodal and internodal spines commonly present; lvs 1.5–3 × 2–3.5 cm, glandular and hairy at least beneath, broadly cuneate to truncate (rarely subcordate) at base; peduncles and pedicels each 2–6 mm; bracts finely glandular-ciliate; ovary and hypanthium glabrous; hypanthium above the ovary obconic, 2.5–4 mm; sep glabrous, oblong, blunt, 2.5–4 mm; pet obovate, 2–3 mm; stamens ca equaling to slightly exceeding the pet, but shorter than the sep; fr smooth, greenish-purple; 2n=16. Moist woods; n. Mich. to Hudson Bay, w. to Alas., Wyo., and Nev. May, June. Ours is var. oxycanthoides. (R. setosum, a western phase)

Common Names:northern gooseberry