Monographs Details: Ribes rotundifolia Michx.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Grossulariaceae
Description:Species Description - Nodal spines mostly short and slender, or wanting; lvs 1.5–3.5 cm long and wide, broadly obovate to rotund in outline, glabrous or minutely villosulous on both sides; peduncles glabrous, 5–10 mm, the pedicels 4–7 mm; floral bracts glabrous or sparsely glandular; ovary and fr glabrous; hypanthium subcylindric, mostly purplish or greenish-purple; sep oblanceolate, 4–5 mm; pet white, spatulate-obovate, 2–2.5 mm; stamens 6–8 mm; style 6–8 mm, bifid; fr pale purple. Rocky upland woods; Mass. and N.Y. to w. N.C. and e. Tenn. Apr., May.

Common Names:Appalachian gooseberry