Monographs Details: Androsace occidentalis Pursh
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Primulaceae
Description:Species Description - Lvs oblanceolate to oblong or oblong-obovate, to 3 cm, entire to denticulate, grayish-puberulent with simple hairs; scapes 1–many, pubescent with branched hairs; umbels 3–10-fld, the bracts 3–8 mm, resembling the lvs in shape, less than 4 times as long as wide; cal 4–5 mm, carinate below each lobe, the expanded, greenish, lance-ovate, pubescent lobes about equaling the nearly glabrous tube; cor white, scarcely exceeding the cal-tube, the limb 2.5 mm wide; 2n=20. Dry, usually sandy soil; Ind. to Man., w. to B.C. and Ariz. Apr.

Common Names:western androsace