Monographs Details: Primula
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Primulaceae
Scientific Name:Primula
Description:Genus Description - Cal campanulate to tubular, 5-lobed, persistent; cor funnelform or salverform, the tube longer than the cal (in our spp.), the lobes retuse or 2-lobed; stamens included, borne on the cor-tube; filaments very short; capsule 5-valved at the tip; scapose perennials, the often large and showy fls in a terminal umbel or head, or in successive whorls on the lfless scape, and subtended by small or leafy bracts. 200, N. Hemisphere. In addition to the following spp., P. veris L., the English cowslip, with yellow fls and somewhat inflated cal, occasionally escapes in the n. part of our range.

Common Names:primrose