Monographs Details: Hottonia L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Primulaceae
Scientific Name:Hottonia L.
Description:Genus Description - Stems 1–3 dm, branched at least above; lvs alternate and in a basal tuft, spatulate to obovate, obtuse or rounded, 2–5(–10) cm (including the petiole); racemes 3–15 cm; pedicels widely spreading, the lower usually 10–15 mm; cal-tube 1.5 mm; fls 2–3 mm wide; fr 2.5 mm. Brackish shores along the coast, and muddy banks of streams and ditches inland; tropical Amer., n. to N.B., s. Mich., and B.C. May–Sept. (S. parviflorus)

Common Names:Featherfoil