Monographs Details: Centunculus
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Primulaceae
Scientific Name:Centunculus
Description:Genus Description - Fls ephemeral, 4(5)-merous; sep narrowly lanceolate; cor marcescent over the capsule; shorter than the cal, the tube broad, with anthers at its throat, the lobes lance-ovate, spreading, soon becoming erect and connivent; style very short; capsule subglobose, circumscissile; low annual with chiefly alternate lvs and minute pink fls nearly sessile in the axils. Monospecific.

Common Names:chaffweed