Monographs Details: Glaux
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Primulaceae
Scientific Name:Glaux
Description:Genus Description - Cal campanulate, petaloid, cleft to below the middle into 5 oblong-obovate, ± spreading, obtuse, persistent lobes; cor none; stamens hypogynous, shorter than the cal and alternate with its lobes; capsule broadly ovoid, 5-valved, somewhat beaked, few-seeded; small, succulent, glabrous perennial herbs with opposite, sessile lvs and axillary, subsessile, white to red fls. Monospecific.

Common Names:sea milkwort