Monographs Details: Trientalis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Primulaceae
Scientific Name:Trientalis
Description:Genus Description - Fls ordinarily 7-merous; cal deeply divided into nearly separate lance-linear sep; cor rotate, with very short tube and lanceolate to ovate lobes; stamens at the base of the cor, the slender filaments connected by a membranous ring; capsule 5-valved, many-seeded; low herbs, perennial by a slender rhizome, bearing a few lvs all or mostly clustered in a whorl at the top, from the axils of which appear one or more white fls on long, slender pedicels. 3, N. Temp.

Common Names:starflower