Monographs Details: Lysimachia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Primulaceae
Scientific Name:Lysimachia
Description:Genus Description - Fls 5(6)-merous in our spp.; cal spreading, parted nearly or quite to the base; cor-tube very short, the limb broadly campanulate to rotate; stamens 5(6), distinct or monadelphous, sometimes alternating with small staminodes; perennial herbs with opposite or whorled, or rarely alternate lvs and yellow or rarely white fls, often marked with dots or lines, in axillary or terminal racemes or panicles or solitary in the axils. (Steironema, Naumburgia) 150, cosmop. Our first 6 species are self-incompatible and produce frequent hybrids.

Common Names:loosestrife