Monographs Details: Halesia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Styracaceae
Scientific Name:Halesia L.
Description:Genus Description - Fls 4-merous; cal narrowly obconic, adherent to the ovary, only the very short lobes free; cor broadly campanulate; stamens commonly 8(16), inserted near the base of the cor-tube, monadelphous below; ovary inferior; ovules 4 per locule; fr dry and indehiscent, the oblong body conspicuously winged; fls white, in umbel-like lateral clusters. 6, se. U.S. and e. Asia.

Common Names:silver-bell tree