Monographs Details: Styrax
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Styracaceae
Scientific Name:Styrax
Description:Genus Description - Fls 5-merous; cal obconic, its lower half adherent to the ovary; cor-lobes equaling or (ours) longer than the tube, eventually spreading or recurved; stamens 10, inserted at the base of the cor, monadelphous at base; ovary 3-locular below, unilocular above; ovules few in each locule; fr dry, crustaceous, usually 1-seeded, often irregularly dehiscent, its lower third adherent to the persistent cal. 120, widespread.

Common Names:storax