Monographs Details: Diospyros
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ebenaceae
Scientific Name:Diospyros
Description:Genus Description - Dioecious or nearly so, the pistillate fls commonly with nonfunctional stamens; fls usually 4-merous; cal deeply lobed; cor urceolate to rotate, with spreading or recurved lobes, those of the staminate and the fertile fls usually different in size; stamens 4–many, usually 16, hypogynous or inserted at the base of the cor; ovary usually 4- locular, or 8-locellar. 400, mainly warm reg.

Common Names:Persimmon