Monographs Details: Bumelia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Sapotaceae
Scientific Name:Bumelia
Description:Genus Description - Fls 5-merous throughout; cor- lobes with a petaloid appendage on each side; stamens 5, opposite the cor-lobes; staminodes petaloid, alternate with the cor-lobes; shrubs or small trees, often thorny, with alternate lvs (often clustered on dwarf lateral branches) and sessile lateral cymose umbels of small, white or greenish fls. 23, New World.

Common Names:southern buckthorn