Monographs Details: Monotropa hypopithys L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Monotropaceae
Scientific Name:Monotropa hypopithys L.
Description:Species Description - Stems 1–3 dm, often clustered, yellow, tawny, pink, or red, ± pubescent; raceme dense, at first nodding, erect at anthesis; fls 8–18 mm, the lower usually 4-merous, the terminal often larger and 5-merous; sep lanceolate, erect, unlike the basally saccate pet; anthers opening by a single cleft into 2 very unequal valves; style shorter than the ovary; stigma ± villous at the margin; 2n=16, 48. Moist or dry woods, usually in acid soil; interruptedly circumboreal, but not at high latitudes, in Amer. s. to Fla. and Mex. (Hypopitys americana)

Common Names:pinesap