Monographs Details: Pyrola
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Pyrolaceae
Scientific Name:Pyrola
Description:Genus Description - Pet 5; filaments elongate, slender; anthers subapically attached, opening by terminal pores, the pollen sacs often prolonged above into short tubes; style ± elongate; capsule opening from the base upward; rhizomatous herbs, the few broad, petiolate lvs nearly basal, persistent throughout the winter (rarely the lvs suppressed); fls in an erect, terminal, long-peduncled raceme. 40/N. Temp.

Common Names:shinleaf, wintergreen