Monographs Details: Vaccinium cespitosum Michx.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ericaceae
Description:Species Description - Branched, 1–2 dm, colonial by superficial rhizomes; lvs deciduous, firm, 1–3 cm, oblanceolate or cuneate to obovate, obtuse or rounded above, tapering to the base, finely aristate-serrulate at least in the upper half; fls solitary in the axils of the lower lvs of the season, on decurved pedicels 3 mm; sep very short and broad; cor 5 mm, usually pink; anthers spurred; fr blue, 6–8 mm; 2n=24. Circumboreal, s. to n. N. Engl., n. N.Y., Wis., and n. Minn. June, July.

Common Names:dwarf bilberry