Monographs Details: Eubotrys
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ericaceae
Scientific Name:Eubotrys
Description:Genus Description - Fls 5-merous; cal campanulate to saucer-shaped, persistent, the lobes imbricate at base; cor tubular, constricted at the throat, the short, rounded lobes spreading or recurved; stamens included, much shorter than the cor-tube; filaments glabrous, flat, narrowly triangular; anthers oblong or obovoid, dorsifixed, the pollen-sacs separate in the distal half, awned, opening by a terminal pore; style slender; stigma truncate, fr depressed-globose, loculicidal; seeds not reticulate; deciduous shrubs with thin, alternate lvs and elongate racemes of white fls terminating the branches of the previous year, the bracts soon deciduous; each pedicel with 2 bracteoles just beneath the cal. 2, N. Amer.

Common Names:fetterbush