Monographs Details: Leucothoƫ walteri (Willd.) Melvin
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ericaceae
Description:Species Description - Much like no. 1 [Leucothoë axillaris (Lam.) D. Don]; lvs long-acuminate, commonly spinulose-serrulate; petioles 10–15 mm; racemes 4–10 cm, with 20–60 fls; sep lance-ovate, acute or subacute, 2 mm; cor 5–7 mm; filaments papillate, usually not hairy; seeds elliptic or oblong, shining; 2n=22. Along streams in the mts.; Va. to N.C., Tenn., Ga. and Ala.; disjunct in Baltimore Co., Md. May. (L. editorum; L. fontanesiana; L. catesbaei, misapplied)

Common Names:mountain dog-laurel