Monographs Details: Leucothoƫ axillaris (Lam.) D.Don
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ericaceae
Description:Species Description - Shrub 1–2 m; lvs leathery, lanceolate or oblong to oblanceolate or elliptic, 8–15 cm, acute to abruptly short-acuminate, entire to spinulose-serrulate; petioles 5–10 mm; racemes sessile, dense, 2–4(–5) cm, with 8–30 fls; sep broadly ovate, obtuse or rounded, 2 mm; cor 6–8 mm; filaments usually spreading-hairy as well as papillate; seeds angular. Wet woods on the coastal plain; se. Va. to Fla. and La. Apr., May.

Common Names:swamp dog-laurel