Monographs Details: Leucothoƫ
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ericaceae
Scientific Name:Leucothoƫ
Description:Genus Description - Fls 5-merous; cal campanulate to saucer-shaped, persistent, the short lobes imbricate at base; cor tubular, constricted at the throat, the short, ovate lobes outcurved; stamens included, much shorter than the cor-tube; filaments flat, very narrowly triangular; anthers oblong, dorsifixed, spurless and virtually awnless, the pollen-sacs separate above and each opening by a terminal pore; ovary 5-locular; style about equaling the cor-tube; stigma capitate, 5-lobed; capsule depressed-globose, ± retuse, loculicidal; seeds flattened, angular, shining, reticulate; evergreen shrubs with alternate, commonly spinulose- serrulate lvs and dense axillary racemes of white fls, each pedicel 2-bracteolate at base, subtended and about equaled by an ovate bract. 40, N. Amer. and e. Asia.

Common Names:dog-laurel