Monographs Details: Andromeda
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ericaceae
Scientific Name:Andromeda
Description:Genus Description - Fls 5-merous; cal saucer-shaped, deeply lobed; cor urceolate, the broad, short lobes spreading or recurved; stamens half as long as the cor-tube; filaments narrowly triangular, pubescent; anthers ovate, opening by 2 terminal pores, each pollen-sac tipped with a slender, outwardly divergent spur; ovary 5-locular, depressed-globose; style columnar, about equaling the cor-tube; stigma subcapitate; capsule loculicidal, globose or nearly so; low shrubs with alternate, evergreen, narrow lvs conspicuously whitened beneath when young, the fls small, white or pink, in terminal, umbelliform corymbs. 2, circumboreal.

Common Names:bog-rosemary