Monographs Details: Costus spiralis (Jacq.) Roscoe var. spiralis
Authority: Maas, Paulus J. M. 1972. Costoideae (Zingiberaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 8: 1-140. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Costaceae
Synonyms:Alpinia spiralis Jacq., Costus spiralis (Jacq.) Roscoe, Costus pisonis Lindl., Costus spiralis var. jacquinii Griseb., Costus erythrothyrsus Loes., Costus spiralis var. roscoei (Jacq.) Griseb.
Description:Description - Leaves and petioles entirely glabrous. Chromosome number 2n = 18 (Maas, LBB 10825 from Suriname and Maas 3443, cult, at Jamaica).

Distribution:Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| Approuague-Kaw French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Peru South America| Cusco Peru South America|