Monographs Details: Puya olivacca Wittm.
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Scientific Name:Puya olivacca Wittm.
Synonyms:Pitcairnia olivacca Wittm.
Description:Description - Flowering plant to 1.5 in high. Leaves 9 dm long, pale-lepidote, becoming glabrous; sheaths ovate, small; blades linear, acuminate, 3-4 cm wide, laxly serrate with dark slender spines 5 mm long. Scape elongate, glabrous; scape-bracts soon disintegrating, broadly ovate. Inflorescence amply paniculate, lax, olivaceous-glaucous, covered with fine white stellate trichomes when young; primary bracts suborbicular, apiculate, 4 cm long, exceeding the short sterile naked bases of the branches, serrate, subchartaceous, soon disintegrating; branches divergent, simple, laxly few-flowered, 10-12 cm long. Floral bracts elliptic, apiculate, 3 cm long, equaling or exceeding the slender pedicels, serrulate. Sepals lanceolate, obtuse and mucronulate, 35-40 mm long, thickened at base but not carinate; petals 60-70 mm long, naked, pale lilac; stamens included; ovary wholly superior; ovules broadly alate.

Distribution:Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America|