Monographs Details: Sisymbrium altissimum L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Brassicaceae
Scientific Name:Sisymbrium altissimum L.
Description:Species Description - Erect, to 1 m, commonly simple below and much-branched above, glabrous or sparsely pilose; lvs petioled, pinnatifid, the lower with 5–8 pairs of linear and entire to lanceolate and serrate segments, the upper small, with fewer segments; pet pale yellow, 6–8 mm; pedicels nearly or quite as thick as the fr, ascending, 5–10 mm; frs ascending or spreading, slender, 5–10 cm × 1–1.5 mm; 2n=14. Native of Eurasia, established as a weed of fields and waste places throughout most of the U.S. and adj. Can., especially northward. June–Aug. (Norta a.)

Common Names:tumbling mustard, Jim Hill mustard