Monographs Details: Alliaria
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Brassicaceae
Scientific Name:Alliaria Scop.
Description:Genus Description - Pet white, spatulate, gradually narrowed to the claw; short stamens surrounded at base by an annular gland; each pair of long stamens separated by a trigonous gland; filaments flattened; anthers oval; ovary cylindric, with few–several ovules per locule; style not differentiated; stigma capitate; frs linear, elongate, 4-angled, each valve with a conspicuous midnerve and smaller lateral veins; seeds in one row, nearly cylindric, longitudinally striate; erect biennials or perennials with broad leaves, and with the odor of garlic. 2, Eurasia.

Common Names:garlic mustard