Monographs Details: Costus comosus (Jacq.) Roscoe var. comosus
Authority: Maas, Paulus J. M. 1972. Costoideae (Zingiberaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 8: 1-140. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Costaceae
Synonyms:Alpinia comosa Jacq., Costus comosus, Costus maritimus Standl. & Ll.Williams
Description:Description - Upper side of leaves densely puberulous to villose, lower side puberulous, villose, or velutinous. Appendages of bracts densely puberulous, not scabrid to the touch.

Discussion:Two Colombian collections: Hodge 6972 (US) and Lopez & Sanchez 55 (US), both from Villa Arteaga, Antioquia, rain forest at 150 m altitude, are somewhat aberrant from the typical C. comosus in having leaves up to 10 cm wide. When better material from the same locality is available they may prove to be varietally distinct.

Aristeguieta 4606 (VEN) from La Lagunita, Miranda, Venezuela differs from C. comosus in having unappendaged bracts; all other characters, including the flower structure, agree with C. comosus and therefore the specimen is placed under that species.
Distribution:Panama Central America| Veraguas Panama Central America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America|