Monographs Details: Cardamine douglassii Britton
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Brassicaceae
Description:Species Description - Much like no. 6 [Cardamine rhomboidea (Pers.) DC.], and hybridizing with it, but mostly shorter (1–2.5 dm to the first fl), with consistently longer hairs (these 0.2–0.8 mm), pink or purple (rarely white) pet, and purple sep that turn brown in age; rhizome sometimes superficial and becoming green; lvs avg shorter, the basal ones usually purplish beneath and tending to be longer than wide; cauline lvs mostly 3–5; 2n=64, 96, 144. Moist woods; N.H. to s. Minn., s. to Va., Tenn., and Mo. Apr., May, cresting 2–3 weeks before no. 6.

Common Names:pink spring-cress