Monographs Details: Costus lima K.Schum. var. lima
Authority: Maas, Paulus J. M. 1972. Costoideae (Zingiberaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 8: 1-140. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Costaceae
Synonyms:Costus lima K.Schum., Costus lima var. wedelianus Woodson
Description:Description - Upper side of leaves and appendages of bracts scabrid by the thickened bases of appressed hairs. Size of pollen 114-125 µ. Exine 2-3 µ thick. Porus diam 14-21 µ. Number of pores 7-8 (von Wedel 1632 from Panama).

Distribution:Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Panama Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Ecuador South America| Pichincha Ecuador South America|