Monographs Details: Cardamine x maxima Alph.Wood
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Brassicaceae
Description:Species Description - Rhizome with alternately enlarged and slightly constricted regions; stems 1.5–4 dm, glabrous; basal lvs similar to the cauline, usually present at anthesis; cauline lvs typically 3 and distinctly alternate, ternate, the segments petiolulate, lance-ovate to rhombic- ovate, crenate-toothed, the lateral asymmetrical, or with a lateral lobe, or bifid nearly to the base; hairs of the lf-margins spreading, 0.2–0.3 mm; fls and frs much as in no. 1; 2n=208, perhaps other nos. Rich woods; Me. and N.B. to Mich. and Wis., s. to W.Va. and Ky. Apr., May. (Dentaria m.) Said to be a sterile hybrid between nos. 1 [Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) A. W. Wood] and 3 [Cardamine concatenata (Michx.) O. Schwarz].

Common Names:three-leaved toothwort