Monographs Details: Armoracia lacustris (A.Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M.Bates
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Brassicaceae
Description:Species Description - Fibrous-rooted perennial; stems commonly submersed; submersed lvs pinnately dissected into numerous filiform segments; emersed lvs, if any, lanceolate to narrowly oblong, 3–7 cm, dentate; pet 6–8 mm; mature pedicels divaricate, 1 cm; frs rarely maturing, ellipsoid or somewhat obovoid, 5–8 mm, unilocular; persistent style slender, 2–4 mm. In quiet water, or also on muddy shores; Que. to Minn., s. to Fla. and Tex. May–Aug. (A. aquatica; Neobeckia a.; Radicula a.)

Common Names:lake-cress