Monographs Details: Isatis
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Brassicaceae
Scientific Name:Isatis L.
Description:Genus Description - Sep divergent, somewhat unequal; pet yellow, narrowly obovate, exceeding the sep; short stamens flanked and subtended by a pair of confluent glands; each pair of long stamens subtended by a single gland; ovary flat, with a single locule and ovule; stigma sessile, 2-lobed; fr indehiscent and somewhat samaroid, compressed contrary to the normal position of the replum, with strongly flattened valves; seed single and median, replacing the replum; herbs, usually tall, with leafy, branching stems. 60, Eurasia, n. Afr.

Common Names:woad