Monographs Details: Coronopus
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Brassicaceae
Scientific Name:Coronopus Zinn
Description:Genus Description - Sep oval, scarious-margined; pet minute, white, spatulate, scarcely exceeding the cal; stamens 6 or by abortion only 2, the short ones flanked on one side by a minute gland; ovary short, with one ovule per locule; style very short or none; stigma capitate; fr short, compressed contrary to the narrow septum, indehiscent, but the mericarps eventually separating from the septum; herbs, glabrous or with simple hairs, and with short axillary racemes. 10, widespread.

Common Names:wart-cress