Monographs Details: Polanisia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cleomaceae
Scientific Name:Polanisia
Description:Genus Description - Pet unequal (the adaxial pair the longer), long- clawed, emarginate to deeply erose or laciniate; stamens 6–many, unequal; receptacle bearing a prominent, fleshy, apically concave (seldom truncate), brightly colored, adaxial gland between the cor and androecium; stamens 6–27, unequal, the outer shorter; style short to elongate; fr sessile or short-stipitate, erect, reticulate-veiny, stipitate-glandular, the valves persistent; malodorous, viscid-hairy annuals with trifoliolate lvs and terminal racemes of white or ochroleucous to pinkish fls. 4, N. Amer. (Cristatella)

Common Names:clammy-weed