Monographs Details: Salix fragilis L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Salicaceae
Scientific Name:Salix fragilis L.
Description:Species Description - Tree to 20 m, the trunk to 1 m thick; twigs stout, ascending or spreading, greenish to dark red, glabrous or slightly hairy, very brittle at base; stipules small, semi- cordate, caducous; lvs narrowly lanceolate to lanceolate, 7–12(–15) × 1.5–3.5 cm, more coarsely and remotely serrate than in no. 7 [Salix alba L.], with 4–6 glandular teeth per cm of margin, dark green above, ± glaucous beneath, glabrous or nearly so at maturity; petioles 7–20 mm, glabrous, glandular above at the tip; catkins with the lvs, 4–8 cm, on peduncles 1–3(–5) cm with 2–5 small lvs, the scales greenish-yellow, crisp-villous, deciduous; stamens 2; frs narrowly conic, 4–5.5 mm, glabrous, on a pedicel 0.5–1 mm; styles 0.3–1 mm; 2n=38, 76, 114. Native of Europe, often escaped from cult. in our range.

Common Names:crack willow