Monographs Details: Populus x jackii Sarg.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Salicaceae
Scientific Name:Populus x jackii Sarg.
Description:Species Description - Rare natural hybrid of nos. 5 [Populus balsamifera L.] and 9 [Populus deltoides Marshall], cult. as a single pistillate clone. (P. gileadensis; P. candicans, misapplied)

Common Names:balm of Gilead