Monographs Details: Populus x canescens (Aiton) Sm.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Salicaceae
Description:Species Description - A hybrid of P. alba and the Eurasian aspen, P. tremula L. Occasionally planted and rarely escaped, it differs most obviously from P. alba in having the lvs merely coarsely toothed (none lobed), and glabrescent in age.

Common Names:gray poplar