Monographs Details: Melothria
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cucurbitaceae
Scientific Name:Melothria
Description:Genus Description - Monoecious; cal campanulate, 5-dentate; cor small, campanulate, 5-lobed; stamens apparently 3, the short filaments distinct, the straight, oblong anthers distinct or barely connivent; hypanthium greatly constricted above the 3-locular ovary; ovules numerous; style short, with 3 slender stigmas; fr pulpy, with numerous horizontal seeds; climbing herbs, with mostly undivided tendrils, the very small fls solitary or in small clusters. 10, New World.

Common Names:melonette