Monographs Details: Passiflora
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Passifloraceae
Scientific Name:Passiflora
Description:Genus Description - Fls 5-merous, perfect; stamens 5, monadelphous around the gynophore; corona a double or triple fringe; styles 3, elongate, with capitate or clavate stigma; fr a berry; herbaceous or woody vines. 400, mostly warm reg.

Common Names:passion flower